5 popular female artistes to battle for top category as Groove Awards nomination list is unveiled

Gloria Muliro , Mercy Masika, Size 8, Evelyn Wanjiru and Janet Otieno have been nominated in Groove AwardsFemale Artiste of the Year category

The groove awards nomination night was full of surprises even as last year’s biggest winner Bahati missed out on nominations.

 Mombasa based singer Mercy D Lai and gospel beauty Laura Karwira were surprises of the night as both got nominated in two categories.

Gloria Muliro returned to Groove with bang as she got nominated in Female Artiste of the Year category and Song of the Year Award Category.

The Female of the Year category is definitely one to watch out for because it carries big wigs in the gospel industry. Gloria Muliro , Mercy Masika, Size 8, Evelyn Wanjiru and Janet Otieno are the nominees in the category.

Here is the full list of the awards

Male Artiste of the Year: Daddy Owen, Eko Dydda, Guardian Angel, JFAM, Ljay Maasai and Pitson.

Video of the Year: 5 Stones-Recapp, Afadhali Yesu-Size 8, Haina Budi-Eko Dydda, Natamani Nikuone-Laura Karwira, Roho Wako-Janet Otieno and Vanity-Daddy Owen.

Groove Awards Female Artist Of The Year: Size 8, Mercy Masika, Eunice Njeri, Janet Otieno Evelyne Wanjiru

Song Of The Year :  Afadhali yesu – size 8; Ndio yako – Gloria Muliro, Ngori – Kelele Takatifu; Niache niimbe – Pitson; Nikupendeze – Mercy Masika; Vanity – Daddy Owen

 Groove Awards NYANZA song of the year: Abasani B’ Omusum‘e – Fenny Kerubo, Jerusalem Oiki – Maureen Awour, Nyasaye Marahuma – Eunice Ongoma; Omosae Omonda – Lydia Scarlet;  Nyairabu Yeso Tara – Ev. Douglas O’riso; Yesu Iber – Evaline Mufhoka

Group of the year: Kelele Takatifu; Christ Cycoz; Recapp; 24 elders; Soc; Tpk sons

Western Africa Artist Of The Year: Frank Edwards (Nigeria); Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria); Onos Brisibi (Nigeria); Sinach (Nigeria); The Preachers (Ghana); Tim Godfrey (Nigeria)

Gospel Radio Presenter Of Year: Amani Aila – Hope FM; DJ Ruff – Gheh‘o Radio; Eva Mwalili – Milele FM; Joyce – Radio Citizen; Lawrence Thuku – Truth FM; Selly Amutabi Kadot – Q FM

Rift Valley Song Of The Year: Ashe Mpapa; Assets; Chamyet; Ebenezer; Mututan; Sigogo

Central Song Of The Year: Githe Tiwe – Phylis Mbuthia; lhinda Ria Kinya – Shiru Wa GP; Irathiro Ria Riua – Austin Muturi; Kirathimo – Sammy Irungu; Matata Ma Maithori – Charles Wachira; Ngai Ageka Kiundu – Njuguna Gichecho

New Artist/New Group Of The Year : Bonz Mzalendo; Cliché; Eric Smith; Laura Karwirwa; Mash Mwana

DJ Of The Year: Dj Gg, Dj Krowbar, Dj Mo, Dj Ruff, Dj Sadic, Dj Tabz

Worship Song Of The Year: Hakuna Kama Wewe – Frank; Jina La Yesu – Lady Bee; Kimbilio – Abedy; Nikufahamu – Evelyn Wanjiru; Uka – Eunice Njeri; Wewe Ni Zaidi – Eric Smith

Tv Show Of The Year: ANGAZA – Kbc, Cross Over 101 – Ntv, Kubamba – Citizen; Rauka – Citizen; The Switch –; K24; Tukuza – Ktn


JOIN THE CONVERSATION


next